Galleria Tbilisi's Sales Up by 20% in December
According to Nini Aduashvili, the manager of Galleria Tbilisi, they had more than 35,000 customers each day in December of last year, which was 20,000 higher than during the same time in 2021.
Nini Aduashvili also discussed the rise in sales, stating that there were two factors that contributed to the company's sales being higher in December of 2018 than they were in the same time period in 2021.
"The easing of the pandemic background and the influx of Russian and Belarusian citizens from March 2022 led to an increase in both customer traffic and sales figures," Nini Aduashvili explained.
According to her, in 2022, Galleria Tbilisi will return to the 2019 level in terms of revenues and customers. The manager of Galleria Tbilisi also noted that the number of average checks in the trade chain has also increased.