G-H-G-A Commercial Opens Nut Preserving Plant in Lanchkhuti
Nut preserving and storing plant was recently opened in Aketi village of Lanchkhuti Municipality.
The enterprise equipped with modern standards was opened by the company "G-H-G-A Commercial", and it can store up to 1000 tons of nuts.
The company is a beneficiary of the co-financing project of agricultural products processing and storage enterprises. In total, more than 1 million GEL was invested in the enterprise, together with the USAID grant, and a preferential agro-credit. The company plans to sell its products in both local and international markets.
"The enterprise will receive nuts from farmers, which will be tested in the laboratory; At the same time, nuts will be dried, which ensures their long-term storage. Accordingly, farmers will be given the opportunity to sell the stored nuts at a convenient time for them.", noted the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili.