French Company Eiffage Becomes Anaklia Seaport General Building Company
Major French company Eiffage has become a general building company for Anaklia seaport. The general contractor will perform the first phase construction works jointly with partner companies, namely, Swiss ABB and Georgian CRP companies.
Anaklia Development Consortium noted that the world’s leading building-engineering companies have taken part in the international tender, which was held in several phases. The consortium has selected French company Eiffage, which is ranked among top five major building companies in the world and has implemented more than 100 000 major projects worldwide.
“Eiffage will perform the first phase works. Under the contract, 90% of the workers will be local residents. More than 1500 persons will be employed. The French company has already launched active works for designing the first phase works”, the consortium statement reads.