EFES Georgia has Switched to Renewable Energy
EFES Georgia continues to care for the environment. That's why the company has switched to renewable energy. All electricity consumed by EFES Georgia is now sourced entirely from renewable energy sources. As the company explains, by switching to renewable energy, not only is the impact on the environment reduced, but the company contributes to the creation of a greener and more sustainable future by fulfilling its share of responsibility in the process of global transition to eco-friendly energy sources.
EFES Georgia prioritizes sustainability in all aspects of its operations. In 2008, the company started the construction of a biological wastewater treatment plant, which has been fully operational since 2012 and processes the wastewater generated as a result of the production cycle.
To further minimize environmental impact, the company is also focusing on other environmental initiatives. These include optimizing the supply chain to reduce transportation emissions, and implementing innovative waste management programs, aiming at creating a better world for future generations.
Nikoloz Khundzakishvili, Corporate Affairs Director of EFES Georgia discusses the topic in detail.
What does the transition of the company and its production to renewable energy mean?
The transition of the company and its production to renewable energy means the transfer of all energy sources and production processes to electricity obtained from renewable sources, including solar, wind or hydro, and geothermal energy. For us, as a responsible company, environmental protection is a declared priority.
EFES Georgia became the first Georgian company to use the mechanism of purchasing and canceling certificates of origin for electricity obtained from renewable sources. With this mechanism, which has been operating in Georgia since 2023, companies can confirm that the electricity they consume is fully or partially obtained from renewable sources.
We believe that promoting the production and consumption of green energy is important in reducing dependence on fossil fuels. Therefore, we encourage industry partners to use the mechanism to purchase and cancel certificates of origin for electricity from renewable sources. By doing so, we can all reduce our environmental impact and contribute to creating a greener and more sustainable future. We will also increase the demand for green energy from companies, which will ultimately encourage appropriate investments in the field of renewable energy generation.
How beneficial is this transformation for the company itself?
In addition to the fact that the use of green energy greatly contributes to environmental protection, this transformation proves to be beneficial for the company in the long term, as it reduces dependence on fossil fuels, reduces carbon emissions and is in line with sustainability goals.
What additional activities are planned to reduce environmental impact and develop green production?
To further reduce environmental impact and develop green production, EFES Georgia focuses on initiatives such as (1) optimizing the supply chain to reduce transportation emissions and (2) implementing innovative waste reduction and recycling programs. At our facility, we ensure that no waste ends up in landfill, and everything is recyclable.
Additionally, EFES Georgia is a signatory of the UN Global Compact, aligning its activities with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Tell us about any other environmental activities you’re involved with
In addition to our ongoing efforts, we actively support various environmental initiatives through community engagement and cross-sector partnerships. One such initiative is the Forest Friend program implemented by the National Forestry Agency, where we fully fund the restoration and maintenance of a 12-hectare forest. We also implement a plastic separation project in Rustavi municipality, alongside educational and awareness campaigns aimed at fostering sustainable practices. Furthermore, we collaborate with industrial partners to drive systemic changes towards a more sustainable future.
In addition, our company has been implementing environmental activities for years, including energy efficiency and energy saving, waste management, sustainable use of natural resources and environmental awareness campaigns.
Since 2012, we have been operating a biological Wastewater Treatment Plant, which processes the wastewater generated as a result of the production cycle. This technology is recognized as one of the best for breweries. It allows high-quality treatment, which means that the discharged wastewater quality satisfies EU requirements, thereby significantly reducing its impact on the environment.
It should be noted that participation in environmental activities, such as waste reduction and water conservation, is included in the evaluation criteria for our employees. For instance, employees who demonstrate greater environmental friendliness will receive higher bonuses.
Additionally, I would like to emphasize our entrepreneurship program, GO Green, which we implemented last year in collaboration with Impact Hub Tbilisi and Startup Büro. The program aims to foster sustainable entrepreneurship in Georgia and strengthens startups, companies, and individuals in this direction.