Economy Minister Offered Amazon to Consider Georgia as Regional Data Center
''We offered the world's largest online trading platform "Amazon" to consider the possibility of setting up a regional data center for "Amazon" web services (AWS) in Georgia" - said the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia after the meeting with the vice-president of the company "Amazon".
Levan Davitashvili and Michael Funke discussed important issues of mutual cooperation in Davos, where the Georgian delegation, led by the Prime Minister, is at the World Economic Forum.
According to Levan Davitashvili, among the important issues he discussed with the vice president of "Amazon" are the implemented and ongoing reforms in the direction of the development of the digital economy in Georgia, the current situation in the electronic communications market, the development of digital transformation, digital economy and information society, the priorities of the Ministry and the digital economy in Georgia. The existing legislative environment in this direction is as close as possible to EU regulations, and work in this direction continues actively.
"Our proposal is that Amazon considers Georgia as one of the data exchange hubs and explore the possibility of creating a data center in Georgia. We also talked about other areas of cooperation, including the assistance of Amazon to the Georgian government in digital transformation, training of personnel, and other important issues," noted the Minister of Economy.
According to him, Georgia has an attractive business environment for information and communication technology (ICT) companies, a tax system, favorable trade regimes, free industrial zones and cheap electricity, which, together with well-developed international broadband and domestic internet connections, are important and make Georgia an attractive place for data exchange centers of technological giants.