Demand for Georgian Mineral Water Increased Abroad
Along with the growing exports of mineral water from Georgia, the business is looking for opportunities to enter new markets and increase the share of exports in total sales.
According to Sakstat data, in January-February 2019, mineral water exports amounted to 27.2 million liters worth  $ 17.8 million which is 31% more than in the same period of 2018, when exports amounted to 20 7 million liters worth  $ 13, 7 million.
In 2017 the export of water amounted to 147, 2 million liters worth $ 95, 7 million. In 2018, exports increased to 172 million liters and $ 110, 1 million.
Nabeglavi export manager Levan Chikovani says that the company's products are sold in 20 countries  and exports are growing annually.
“We have been actively working in export markets for several years and are dynamically developing this direction. All markets have their own specifics, their peculiarities of the legislation, we study these issues and work very successfully with partners. Our products are exported to the USA, the European Union, Turkey, Japan, Israel and the CIS countries. Share of exports in total sales has already reached 15% and is growing every year,” he notes at Commersant.
Given a growing demand, the company continues to actively work to find new markets, negotiations are underway to begin exporting to Uzbekistan and China.