Construction of E-Car Manufacturing Factory to Launch in Georgia in the Nearest Future
The construction of an electric car manufacturing factory will launch in Georgia in the nearest future-this issue was discussed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and representatives of I Group and Chinese Changan.
According to the project, I Group will build an e-car manufacturing factory within 24 months on 100 hectares, in Kutaisi. The factory will employ almost 300 locals, and no fewer than 5,000 e-cars will be manufactured in 18 months after commissioning.
The meeting between the Prime Minister and company representatives emphasized the importance of the fact that the factory will be built with the Government's support, to become the first of its kind in the region.
During the meeting, the Head of Government underscored the special relations between Georgia and China, and stated that it is important to Georgia to engage large companies like Changan in these relations. According to Mamuka Bakhtadze, Georgia is the only country in the region to enjoy FTAs with both China and the EU, and that speaks for itself.
In addition, Georgia is one of the first to engage in the One Belt-One Road initiative.
After the meeting between the Prime Minister and the representatives of I Group and Changan, a memorandum on the construction of e-car manufacturing factory was signed between Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Head of the National Agency of State Property Giorgi Dugladze, and representatives of I Group and Chinese Changan.
The Prime Minister recently made a statement about the construction of the first e-car manufacturing factory in the region. Construction in Kutaisi will commence in the next few months.