Clocks Hotel to Open in Tbilisi
New hotel Clocks Hotel Tbilisi recently opened in the district of Avlabari, on Martkopi Street. The facility has 65 rooms, two conference halls, two restaurants, a bar, a yard, and a terrace with a view of the city.
The project of the hotel was launched in 2019 and the total price of investment amounted to 15 million GEL. According to the general manager of the hotel, Ana Mikadze, the project was partially financially assisted by the Bank of Georgia.
It should be noted that one of the main directions of the hotel is MICE tourism. The manager of Clocks Hotel Tbilisi says that currently, the load in this regard is more from the local market than from the foreign one, however, from 2023 the demand in this regard is increasing and reservations are already being made.
Currently, the hotel employs 43 people but plans to increase the number of jobs with the beginning of the tourist season.
As for the future plans, Clocks Hotel Tbilisi aims at expanding the business throughout other regions of Georgia.