Chateau Khashmi Hotel Opens in Kakheti Region
Mikheil Khidureli, Enterprise Georgia agency director, and Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili have officially unveiled Chateau Khashmi hotel in the village of Khashmi, Kakheti Region.
The hotel with 11 suites and Georgian traditional restaurant, attractive location for both foreign and domestic visitors allows seeing grape pressure tradition at the hotels’ own wine cellar and tasting Georgian wines locally. The new hotel will foster employment of local residents and development of tourism industry in Georgia.
LLC Chateau Khashmi has obtained a financial support component as part of hotel industry development program of Enterprise Georgia agency. Under this program, Enterprise Georgia will cover 10% of the loan interest rate for 2 years. Total investment value of the project is 1.560 million GEL. The project ahs created 20 job places.