Central Park Towers" Hotel Hub to Boost Tourism in Tbilisi with $300 Million Investment
A new hotel hub project, "Central Park Towers", is set to transform the tourism industry in Tbilisi with an investment of $300 million.
The project, being implemented by the "Orbi Group" on Kazbegi Avenue, was presented to Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili.
The hub will house 1,500 rooms across 25 five-star hotels, with international hotel operator "Radison Blue" operating 150 rooms. In addition, the project will include a large event hall for 2,500 people, the largest Samorine in Georgia, a luxury brand mall, seven premium class restaurants, including the region's first Michelin star restaurant, a premium spa, modern automated parking, and office spaces.
The "Central Park Towers" project is unique as it will unite ten different hotels under one branded hotel, "Radison Blue", with common multifunctional spaces for guests to use. This innovative concept will create a new attraction and bring new tourist flows to the country, noted the Vice Prime Minister.
"Central Park Towers" is not only significant in terms of investment but also creates new centers of attraction for tourism, stated Davitashvili. The project is expected to generate employment for 2,000 to 3,000 professional people with decent remuneration. The citizens of Georgia working abroad in the hotel industry are expected to return to their country and use their professional knowledge under such high-level conditions.
According to the General Director of "Orbi Group", Irakli Kverghelidze, the project will be completed in two years, with the world's leading top companies represented in the infrastructure management of the complex. The investment will contribute to the growth of the economy of the country, as direct investments are one of the important contributors to its growth.
The state will provide maximum support to ensure the smooth and quick implementation of such projects, stated the Minister of Economy. The "Central Park Towers" project is poised to become a significant addition to the tourism industry in Georgia, promoting sustainable development and growth.