"Cellfie Mobile" Partners with Vodafone Group to Drive Innovation in Georgian Telecom Sector
Georgian mobile operator Cellfie Mobile, which serves 1.3 million subscribers, has signed a strategic partnership agreement with Vodafone Group, one of Europe’s leading telecommunications companies.
The unbranded cooperation will focus on digital transformation, enhancing customer value, boosting operational efficiency, and developing technological innovations. As part of the partnership, Vodafone will share its industry expertise, offer access to its products and services, and support Cellfie Mobile in delivering a superior customer experience.
Commenting on the partnership, Gareth Ward, British Ambassador to Georgia, emphasized the significance of Vodafone’s entry into the Georgian market.
"The telecom sector is a key growth driver for any economy. In the UK, we have seen how a well-regulated and dynamic telecom sector can significantly contribute to overall economic growth. I am very pleased that Vodafone, one of the most successful and innovative telecommunications companies in the UK and globally, has entered into a partnership with Cellfie Mobile. This collaboration will bring significant benefits to Cellfie Mobile, but it will also benefit the Georgian economy and consumers," said Ward.