Carrefour to Temporarily Hire Fifty-Three Employees of Closed Hotels
Fifty-three employees of five closed hotels in Tbilisi will be employed by Carrefour network on temporary basis, Shalva Alaverdashvili, manager of the mentioned hotels told BM.Ge.
Hotels are trying to maximally maintain the personnel and find other job places for them on temporary basis, Alaverdashvili noted.
“At this stage, we give priority to our personnel and their welfare. We are trying to maintain our staff and Carrefour has decided to cooperate with us in this regard. We have taken maximum efforts to redirect our personnel to Carrefour due to their residential addresses so as they do not need transportation services. Carrefour needs many other employees and other hotels may also use this opportunity. I have already contacted Adjara Group managers and other hotel networks”, Shalva Alaverdashvili noted.