Business for SDGs – Call for applications for Corporate Responsibility Award has begun
The modern world has already agreed that success and principles, benefits and values, commercial goals and responsibilities do not contradict each other.
A company that operates on the principles of corporate responsibility, attracts more loyal customers, deserves recognition from its partners, gains more trust in the international market, and as a result, contributes to the creation of sustainable business and healthy investment environment in the country.
As the world and Georgia face global challenges, the role of corporate responsibility becomes even more important. Corporate Responsibility Award 2020 - Business for Sustainable Development is designed for the companies, which create benefits both the company and the society and whose activities are based on values, high standards.
"This is an award for the progressive, modern and responsible business. Receiving recognition from the world's largest corporate sustainability platform, through involvement of international and local experts, is first and foremost beneficial for the company as it builds trust among customers, partners or investors. At the same time, "Business for Sustainable Development - 2020" promotes the development of a culture of responsible business conduct in Georgia. Corporate responsibility, on the one hand, is a competitive advantage for business, and on the other hand, a necessary precondition for the sustainable development of the country"- says Salome Zurabishvili, Head of Global Compact Network Georgia.
Corporate Responsibility Award is held for the 3rd time in Georgia, and it the only competition where categories are based on the UN Sustainable Development Goals: