Book Sector in Georgia is at a Loss of 6 Million
The Association of Book Publishers and Distributors has sent a letter to the government offering a 9-point anti-crisis plan to save the Georgian book market.
The association notes that the book sector has suffered 6 million GEL in the last month and a half. According to the May forecast, this amount will double in a month and will amount to about 12 million GEL.
"As soon as the state of emergency was declared in Georgia, bookstores were closed. Publishers were deprived of the right to operate, and in early April, their only means of survival was to ban the sale of books online. Although online trading has officially resumed in Georgia since April 27, the procedures for obtaining an online trading license are still unclear.
This difficult situation could be devastating for the Georgian publishing industry if appropriate and timely measures and financial benefits are not provided by the state, ”the association said in a statement.
The Georgian Association of Book Publishers and Distributors has presented a 9-point anti-crisis plan, which envisages both special financial benefits and specific projects, the implementation of which is vital for saving the Georgian book industry today.