Artificial Intelligence and Georgia
Simultaneously with attracting investments to the education sector, the region’s first AI at the University of Georgia will launch operation in the near future on the campus of Business and Technology University.
The Business and Technology University plans to carry out this large-scale project in partnership with the companies HP and Microsoft.
Mikheil Batiashvili, head of the supervisory board of the Business and Technology University, talks about the project’s details on the TV ProgramBusiness Partner.
This sector is one of the most rapidly growing segments in Georgia, in terms of the technology sector. Today, innovative technologies penetrate every field, including education, healthcare, agriculture, the power sector. All of these fields are rapidly growing. In the healthcare sector, AI is able to participate as an assistant to a doctor and as a consultant able to  make a much better diagnosis, Mikheil Batiashvili noted.
‘This is one of the most rapidly growing fields, anywhere  in the world. It is of vital importance for Georgia to develop this field. Everything starts with education, because we need a professional staff, first of all, because it is impossible to develop this sector without modern knowledge.
The engagement of international partners and the employment of their experience is genuinely very important. We are happy that, on December 4th, the world renowned company unveiled  the region’s most powerful computer laboratory at the Business and Technology University. The working capacity of this laboratory is equal to about 10,000 computers”, Mikheil Batiashvili said.
In response to the question of whether the University is capable of meeting the international market’s needs, Batiashvili stressed that the engagement of international partners is of vital importance in this respect.
We will implement new programs at a laboratory that opened on December 4, Batiashvili explained.
“We will begin a doctoral program in 2021. Besides this program, we will ensure information coverage to make this field visible to as many people as possible. The main thing is that we should implement real and efficient projects”, Batiashvili pointed out.
The first research project was carried out together with Stanford University, and this project has practically been. Moreover, one of the key projects will be dedicated on how to employ technologies in the field of education. We should strive towards  Georgia appearing on the map as a country with the most high-technology projects, and projects engaged in related research activities, Mikheil Batiashvili noted.