Aldagi Assists Small and Medium-sized Businesses in Adopting a Safety Standard at Work
"Small and medium-sized businesses are in an information vacuum over a new labor security bill," said Company Aldagi's CEO.
According to Giorgi Baratashvili, Aldagi will assist organizations in introducing new labor safety standards. The Company's clients will be consulted by a “Safe Environment” specialist in assessing occupational safety risks and retraining employees.
"Small and medium-sized businesses do not have access to information, our primary task is to find providers that will provide free consultations and help ensure compliance with labor security in the enterprise," Giorgi Baratashvili said.
According to him, another issue, where insurance companies are actively working with parliament and the Ministry of Health at this stage, is raising compulsory accident insurance limits.
“Risks have increased lately. There has been an increase in the number of accidents in the workplace. The employer's insurer must undertake to make sure that the damage caused to its employee is adequately compensated, ”said Aldagi's CEO.
According to Giorgi Baratashvili, the issue is being actively discussed with both the Ministry of Health and the relevant Parliamentary Committee. According to him, after the change, the limits will be differentiated according to the fields and risks.