15-room Hotel in Pankisi Gorge to Host International Tourists
The 15-room hotel, Nazi's Guest House, which is located in the village Jokolo, is crowded with foreign tourists every year.
According to Nazi Daqishvili, the owner of the hotel, the tourist potential of the gorge is attractive to foreigners, however, along with the popularization of the valley by the state, Georgia's new hidden tourist gem may be added to the country.
Nazi's Guest House was founded in 2013. It promotes the space and different activities for the guests, perhaps, due to the coronavirus outbreak, the hotel has not had a guest for four months.
"Generally, we have foreigners, locals rarely come to us. But, due to the pandemic, we have been suspended for several months. We have started offering masterclasses and gastronomic tours for locals, such as Chechen cuisine, dishes from Pshavi, Svaneti, Tusheti. We try to introduce the uniqueness of the region to everyone.
In previous years, the guest house was fully booked. After the pandemic, we plan to open the hotel on June 17th, we will host one group of Georgians. As for the future reservations, foreigners do not plan to visit us until September, but they hope to visit Georgia soon.", noted Nazi Dakishvili.
Apart from overnight stays and meals, guests can enjoy horse riding, cultural and gastronomic tours, culinary masterclasses, cycling, mountain, and hiking tours. The hotel has a conference hall for 35 people, where various business meetings are held every year.