Visa Easy Payment Service Limit Increase to 160 GEL
Visa today announced it is supporting an increase in the Card Verification Method limit to 160 GEL in Georgia, allowing consumers to simply tap-to-pay using their card, mobile phone or contactless wearable device for larger purchases.
The increased PIN-free limit is a 60% increase from the previous amount of 100 GEL, giving Georgian consumers even more convenience for more everyday transactions.
Contactless technology provides the fastest, most convenient and highly secure way to pay for both consumers and merchants, enabling simple ‘tap’ payments.  With more than 95% of transactions in Georgia already made with contactless, the increase will continue to improve consumers’ shopping experience.
“In terms of payments Georgia has been developing as a contactless country and today is globally #1 in terms of contactless penetration in domestic face-to-face transactions.
When consumers tap-to-pay they love the smooth, fast and secure experience, and we know that people want to use contactless to shop now more than ever,” said Cristina Doros, Visa’s country manager for the Caucasus region.  “We are committed to driving innovation and offering consumers and merchants the best way to pay, and are looking forward to supporting the further growth of highly secure contactless technology by increasing PIN – free payment limits in Georgia.”
When paying by digital Visa card using your smartphone or smart watch, the PIN code is not required for a transaction for any amount.
In addition to convenience, contactless cards using Visa Easy Payment Service experience some of the lowest fraud rates of any type of payment, and fraud rates at point-of-sale remain at historic lows in countries where contactless payments are widely used.