Visa and SPACE Neobank Offer Banking Card Delivery to its Consumers
Visa and Space Neobank, powered by the Georgia’s largest bank TBC, launch delivery service for Space consumers in Georgia. Fully digital bank Space provides customers with smart range of retail banking services including bill payments, loans, money transfers and payment cards. Space Neobank is the mono issuer of Visa payment cards and from February 2019 they will be delivered directly to consumers by scooters ridden by Space Neobank “Pilots”, as they like to call them in the company.
The partnership of Visa, the world’s leader in digital payments and Space, the first fully digital bank in Georgia and region, provides Georgian consumers with one greater choice in how to manage their daily finances. This is the only bank in Georgia that is able to register a new customer and open account remotely. Space Digital bank offers customers simplified procedures to make payments and money transfers from one application.
“Customer Experience is the top priority for Space Neobank. We consider ourselves as innovations lab for daily banking services and having support of Visa in this is of outmost importance!“ – said Nika Kurdiani, TBC Bank Deputy CEO.
”We are proud to have a complete partnership with Space Neobank – the first fully digital bank in Georgia and in the Caucasus and together provide our consumers with the most innovative, reliable and secure digital payment experience. This collaboration together with newly added card delivery service help to bring convenient payments to a broader number of Georgian consumers and help us to drive Georgia as one of the most advanced counties in terms of payment