The Bank of Georgia is Switching to a New Model of Work to Prevent the Spread of Coronavirus
March 16, 2020 - The Bank of Georgia switches to a semi-remote working model to avoid crowded places in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus.
The Bank of Georgia takes into account the recommendations of the World Health Organization, the National Center for Disease and the Government. Within the framework of responsible business policy, the Bank of Georgia Head Office will also adopt the model of semi-remote work.
“As one of the largest financial institutions serving more than 2.5 million customers and employing up to 8,000 people, we take responsibility for both our employees and our customers.
In order to stop the spread of COVID-19 in the country, it is important to minimize the need for face-to-face and non-urgent interactions. For this purpose, individuals holding the Bank of Georgia card can perform transactions for two months through remote channels - mobile banking and internet banking without any commisions.
To prevent the spread of coronavirus, all Bank of Georgia Express service centers (except for metro stations and 24-hour branches) will switch to a self-service model, meaning that quick-deposit machines and ATMs will be available, which will be cleaned three times a day in a wet way. Staff will also be redirected to SOLO, retail and corporate services.
The transition to the semi-remote labor model is linked to the Business Continuity Action Plan. In order to provide customers with smooth access to services, the hotline will operate in a 24-hour, enhanced mode, ”the bank said.