TBC Secures $70 Million in Trade Financing from Citibank, Bolstering its Market Position
TBC Bank has successfully garnered $70 million in trade financing from Citibank, marking the second such agreement between the two financial giants in this sector.
"In leveraging the funds secured from Citibank, we intend to more aggressively finance both export and import activities for our large-scale clients. This capital infusion will further solidify TBC's standing in the trade finance arena, where we currently command a 47% market share," said Giorgi Thalimadze, TBC's Deputy General Director. "Our bank collaborates with leading international banks and financial institutions, providing cutting-edge products and services to the business community. Consequently, TBC has garnered numerous accolades on the international stage in the realm of trade finance."
Citibank, a global financial powerhouse, serves over 200 million customers and operates in more than 160 countries. It offers an extensive suite of financial services and products, ranging from consumer banking and credit services to corporate and investment banking, securities brokerage, transaction services, and wealth management.