TBC Capital Hosts First Annual International Capital Markets Conference in Georgia
In response to the dynamic evolution of the local capital market, TBC Capital has launched a new initiative by hosting the first annual Capital Markets International conference in Georgia.
The conference has featured leading entities from both local and international capital markets, including J.P. Morgan, Citi, Fidelity Investments, the National Bank of Georgia, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Baker McKenzie, Dentons, BLC Law, Amundi, ADB, EBRD, IFC, along with Georgian issuers, and others.
During the conference, participants discussed their experiences, current market trends, and future development prospects.
"We have laid the foundations of a very important tradition with the inaugural Capital Markets International Conference, which we will host annually. In Tbilisi, organized by TBC Capital, a significant audience gathered, including government officials, representatives from international investment banks such as J.P. Morgan and Citi, industry experts, international institutional investors, and local issuers. We are witnesses and participants in the unprecedented growth of the capital market. The local market for public bonds has experienced remarkable growth, doubling in size last year to reach 2 billion GEL. TBC, as the leading financial institution in the country, has responded to this rapid market expansion with this conference, bringing together all relevant parties to discuss market outcomes and evaluate future potential and prospects. Our goal is to promote market development through this inaugural conference, which we aim to establish as an annual tradition", states George Tkhelidze - Deputy CEO, Corporate and Investment Banking, Wealth Management at TBC.