TBC Bank Received 34 million USD Credit Resource
On February 28, TBC Bank has received 34 million USD credit resource from the European Investment Bank (EIB). The funds will be spent on small and medium business financing of bank clients in Georgia.
“We have had successful cooperation with European Investment Bank for many years, and we are happy to continue our partnership with EIB. With this credit resource, TBC’s position on the SME market has further strengthened. Our clients will be able to increase their business activities in different sectors of the economy, “TBC Bank’s General Director Vakhtang Butskhrikidze said.
The European Investment Bank (EIB) is the European Union Bank. This is the long-term lending institution of the European Union and represents the only bank that owns and represents the interests of EU member states. The European Investment Bank makes long-term financing and promotes EU policy objectives. EIB cooperates closely with other EU institutions to implement EU policy.