TBC Bank in Uzbekistan Appoints Sandro Rtveladze As Chief Executive Officer
TBC bank in Uzbekistan, appointed Sandro Rtveladze as chief executive officer.
The bank would be run by “an experienced management board” headed by chief executive officer Sandro Rtveladze, who previously held the role of group head of retail banking at Bayport Financial Services, and before that was deputy CEO at Liberty Bank in Georgia.
Sandro Rtveladze, said that he was “extremely pleased” to join TBC's highly experienced team in Uzbekistan, expressing his gratitude for all the support received from the Central Bank of Uzbekistan to enable the launch of operations within the planned timeline.
“Our asset-light and relatively low-cost base business model, as well as our long-term commitment to Uzbekistan sets us on the right path to achieve our aspirations.”
TBC Bank Group announced on Tuesday that its subsidiary, TBC Bank in Uzbekistan, has obtained its banking licence and was planning to launch banking operations in June.