TBC Bank Buys COVID-19 Fast Test Kits
After active consultations with the Government of Georgia, TBC Bank has bought 10,000 fast test kits for the detection of COVID-19. The test kits will arrive in Georgia in several days and the bank will immediately transmit the cargo to the Health Ministry.
„Active cooperation between the Government and the private sector will play a decisive role in overcoming the current challenges in the country. We realize our responsibility and we are ready to provide maximal efforts to assist our country as part of a novel coronavirus elimination program. To this end, we cooperate with the Government. TBC Bank’s decision aims to overcome the current challenges”, TBC Bank’s director general Vakhtang Butskhrikidze noted.
TBC Bank has already ordered 10,000 fast test kits in the USA and Switzerland.
“This program was implemented as part of #tbcforyou campaign that TBC Bank launched for overcoming the COVID-19 challenges. As part of the mentioned campaign, the company will fund various social projects by 5 million GEL, including the promotion of online education and expansion of digital technologies”, the TBC Bank’s press-release reads.