ProCredit named Georgia’s Responsible Large Business of the Year
“We are grateful for the opportunity to share our view of CSR with other companies in the business sector. Apart from this Award being a great honour for ProCredit Bank, it increases the level of responsibility we have towards our clients, as we aim to ensure that our day-to-day business and financial services are of an even higher quality, in addition to being in line with European standards” stated Alex Matua, General Manager of ProCredit Bank.
The main award of the competition was handed to ProCredit Bank by Dominika Skubida, the EU representative in Georgia. ProCredit Bank’s application was examined by an independent jury consisting of 12 foreign members from Great Britain, Norway, Israel, Slovakia, Austria, Sweden, Denmark, Germany and the USA and 23 local members representing international and local civil society organisations and academic circles. A total of 38 companies with 71 corporate social responsibility (CSR) projects participated in the contest. The Responsible Business of the Year was evaluated based on four criteria: