Papuna Lezhava Steps Down from National Bank of Georgia's Board
Natia Turnava, the Acting President of the National Bank of Georgia, has confirmed the resignation of board member Papuna Lezhava.
"Papuna Lezhava notified me via electronic correspondence that she has tendered her resignation. This is indeed regrettable, as she is a highly skilled professional who has dedicated many years to the National Bank," Turnava commented.
"Everyone, whether they are former or current colleagues, brings their own unique impact to the decisions made. However, when it comes to upholding the constitutional mandate of the National Bank and safeguarding the fundamental rights of Georgian citizens, there should be unanimity," added Turnava.
Prior to this, Lezhava had made her decision public on his Facebook page. In her announcement, she directed a formal statement of resignation to the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, effective from November 21.