Papuna Lezhava Announces New Role at the International Monetary Fund
Papuna Lezhava, the former Vice President of the National Bank of Georgia, has announced her upcoming role at the International Monetary Fund (IMF). In a personal statement on LinkedIn, Lezhava expressed gratitude for her tenure at the National Bank and anticipation for her new position.
"I'm embarking on a new chapter and would like to extend my heartfelt thanks to all my colleagues and friends for an unforgettable five years at the National Bank of Georgia. It was an honor to be part of such a distinguished team. I am now eagerly looking forward to serving as a resident advisor in Mongolia with the IMF," Lezhava shared on LinkedIn.
Lezhava, along with Archil Mestvirishvili and Nikoloz Gagua, opted to leave their positions at the National Bank in September following an order by Acting President of the SEB and First Vice President Natia Turnava, which enacted an exemption for Georgian citizens concerning the Western sanctions imposed on Russia.
Lezhava was appointed to the Board of the National Bank by the Parliament of Georgia on December 13, 2018, for a seven-year term set to conclude in December 2025. However, she chose to depart from the role prematurely.
Under the Organic Law on the SEB, the Vice Presidents are appointed by the Board of the National Bank upon the nomination of its President. Lezhava's experience includes tenure in Washington, D.C. at the International Finance Corporation since 2015, an advisory role to the Executive Director of the World Bank Group between 2013-2015, and various positions within the National Bank of Georgia from 2010-2013.