National Bank President to Hold Meetings as part of IMF and WB Annual Forum
Koba Gvenetadze, president of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) is attending annual meetings of International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank (WB).
The NBG President Koba Gvenetadze and Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavriani held their first meeting with IMF deputy managing director Tao Zhang and discussed macroeconomic condition of Georgia, IMF-backed economic program implementation in Georgia, IMF technical assistance issues. Despite the existing challenges, the Georgian Authorities have been successfully implementing reforms that reduce Georgia’s vulnerability to external factors and provide sustainable economic growth, Tao Zhang noted.
Koba Gvenetadze handed over a collection silver coin cut for the 100th anniversary of the NBG to the IMF deputy director.
Koba Gvenetadze and Ivane Machavariani have also met with IMF director for Near East and Middle Asia Jihad Azur and other members of the missions. Moreover, Koba Gvenetadze is participating in the G30 international banking workshop. He will also meet with representatives of major investment companies, representatives of IMF money-credit and capital market department and US Treasury.