National Bank President to Deliver Speech on TBC Bank Case at Parliament of Georgia
Koba Gvenetadze, president of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG), will deliver a speech on the TBC Bank case at the parliament of Georgia on February 26.
Koba Gvenetade will talk at the parliament’s committee for sectoral economy and economic policy.
Besides TBC Bank case, the NBG President will also talk about the new financial regulations, which came into force on January 1, 2019.
We remind you that on February 26 Mamuka Khazaradze will also talk about TBC Bank case at the Parliament of Georgia, according to his statement that he released in the social network.
“On Tuesday, as I promised to the Parliament and our society, I will attend the parliament committee hearing to introduce the case details to them in peaceful environment. At the same time, I will independent continue defending my rights at court, as a private person, in Georgia and abroad”, Mamuka Khazaradze noted in his statement.
According to the mentioned statement, TBC Bank has ceased legal dispute against the NBG.