National Bank of Georgia on Misinformation Spread by Russian Channels
Misinformation has been spread by various Russian channels as if the National Bank does not impose restrictions on sanctioned financial institutions. National Bank sets the records straight:
''This is a lie and part of the war and aggression that is taking place in Ukraine today.
We emphasize that the National Bank acts in accordance with the standards set by international resolutions and will not and will not be able to circumvent these sanctions. Our goal, as any bank supervisor, is to protect the interests of the bank's depositors and our actions serve this and that purpose only.
Today, when the whole of Georgia stands by the Ukrainian people and supports their just struggle for democratic values, it is important to prevent the spread of misinformation.
The National Bank will provide you with step-by-step information on current developments in the Georgian financial sector,''reads their statement.