Mamuka Khazaradze: I express full distrust to Koba Gvenetadze and NBG Vice President
TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze demands that Koba Gvenetadze, president of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) resign and urges to call him to account.
Mamuka Khazaradze made the statement at the parliament’s finance and budget committee, where he updated parliament members about details of the 2008 transaction.
“I continue dispute against the National bank and the prosecutor’s office. I will continue this dispute in Georgia and abroad, because the steps against us break all norms and rules.
A lot of delegations have arrived in Georgia regarding this issue. All ambassadors and top managers of commercial banks have met with Government officials and the NBG representatives and told them that the issue should not be resolved in this way and that they would not sign Anaklia seaport agreement in this format.
I will show that I do not use the bank or Anaklia project as shields. I have resigned to save the bank, but what developments we have. We plan to sign a 600 million SUD agreement in May-June and it is unimaginable that this contract be closed with our participation.
I would like to describe the whole situation. And finally, I express distrust to the NBG President and deputy president of the NBG and I would like to call the NBG to account and I also demand for establishing a special commission, which will explore all details and where I will submit this letter”, Mamuka Khazaradze said.