Liberty is supporting the European youth Parliament (EYP)
With the support of Liberty, EYP’s Regional Selection Conference will be held between 24-27 May in Zugdidi. More then 100 young participants will work on the selected relevant topics and present the general resolution from georgia to the General Assembly.
“New strategy of Liberty involves educational essistance and integration in the social processes, which are the main priority. We hope, that mentioned conference will give participants the opportunity to improve their career skills, deepen their knowledge and take part in the volunteering activities not only in Georgia but also in the rest of the Europe. Liberty will be engaged in different interesting activities in future. In regard to this project we support process of strengthening the european values among the youth living in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia.”, Deputy General Director of Liberty, Levan Tkhelidze declared.
European Youth Parliament, as known as EYP is the network of indipendent associations, which aims to refine independent social-political thinking of young people, spread european values, establish critical thinking and debating skills. The organization is operated under the patronage of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe. The projects include young people from 16 to 24 years old.
Representatives of National Committees of European Youth are present in the europe and also in Georgia.
European Youth Parliament – Georgia has joined the network since 2008.