"Land Fragmentation and Low Productivity: Main Challenges for Agriculture in Georgia"
According to a review by GALT&TAGGART, land fragmentation and low productivity continue to pose major challenges for the agricultural sector in Georgia.
The review highlights that approximately 73% of farmers in Georgia cultivate crops on less than one hectare of land, a significant contrast to European Union countries where the majority of farms harvest at least 5 hectares.
The lack of farmers' unions contributes to low productivity, but there is potential for expansion and organization within the sector with increased investment.
Compared to developed countries, Georgia lags significantly behind in terms of productivity. Small land areas further reduce productivity, making it essential to explore enlargement opportunities. Analyst Mariam Chakhvashvili emphasizes the need for greater support from both the banking sector and the state.