Koba Gvenetadze: Bloomberg's New Trading Platform will be Launched in Georgia
Koba Gvenetadze, President of the National Bank of Georgia, announced the implementation of new reforms in the foreign exchange market.
According to these reforms, new standards will be introduced in Georgia, which will make the foreign exchange market more transparent. In addition, according to Koba Gvenetadze, a new trading platform of "Bloomberg" will be launched in Georgia.
"Foreign exchange market reform consists of two main interrelated components. On the one hand, we are introducing new standards, rules that will regulate the activities of the foreign exchange market based on advanced international experience and taking into account the specifics of Georgia. On the other hand, in order to facilitate the implementation of these rules in practice, we will launch a new trading platform of "Bloomberg" - "BMG".
The introduction of a new platform will contribute to the development of the foreign exchange market, its greater transparency and protection of consumer rights. Most importantly, these reforms will bring the Georgian financial sector even closer to the high standards operating in advanced financial centers and will make it a leader in the region of Georgia in terms of adapting new approaches," said Koba Gvenetadze.