International Investment Forum “UzInvest - 2019” Took Place in London
The International Investment Forum “UzInvest - 2019” was held in London with the support of TBC Bank, which, according to experts, became a landmark event in the history of British-Uzbek economic cooperation.
The forum was attended by the Special Representative of the Prime Minister of Great Britain, Baroness E. Nicholson, representatives of international organizations and financial institutions, as well as the leaders of more than 150 leading British companies, banks and investment funds, in particular British Petroleum, Shell, Rio Tinto, Chaarat, TheCityUK, Sturgeon Capital and others.
The British side appreciated the fact that for the first time at the forum, along with the official delegation of Uzbekistan in the person of First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade L. Kudratov, heads of the State Assets Management Agency, the Capital Market Management Agency and other ministries and departments, the number of representatives of private business, including Universal Bank, Silk Capital, Orient Finance Bank,, successful national startups in the field of education, online trading and microcredit .
The work of the investment forum was covered by journalists from 20 leading British and Uzbek media, including The Economist, The Financial Times, BBC, The Banker, and others.