Giorgi Shagidze Appointed as new CEO of one of the Leading Bank's in Moldova
Moldova Agroindbank (MAIB), the leading bank in Moldova, announced today that its Supervisory Board has approved Giorgi Shagidze as the bank’s new CEO subject to the approval by the National Bank of Moldova (NBM).
Giorgi Shagidze said: “I am honoured to take on the role of CEO pending the NBM approval and I thank the Board and MAIB for entrusting me with the responsibility. I look forward to working with the incredibly loyal and talented team at the bank and serve MAIB’s customers in the best possible way. A key focus will be on making sure that MAIB has the people, culture and technology to provide the most suitable products and services to our corporate, small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) and retail clients. This will allow us to ensure the continuity of MAIB’s strong traditions but also to stay ahead of the continuously evolving needs of our clients in today’s fast-moving and increasingly challenging business environment.”
Giorgi has more than 25 years of banking experience, most recently as the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer of TBC Bank in Georgia. During his 10-year tenure, TBC increased its asset base more than eightfold, emerging as the largest bank in Georgia. In 2014, TBC launched an IPO on the London Stock Exchange (LSE), attracting foreign institutional and retail investors; two years later, the listing was upgraded to the premium segment of LSE. TBC’s shares are included in the FTSE 250 index with a current market capitalisation of around US$ 1 billion.