EBRD Named TBC Bank most Active International Financing Bank in Georgia
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has once again named TBC Bank once again the most active bank in Georgia in terms of international trade financing. TBC Banks has received mentioned award for the fifth time.
The annual award ceremony was held in Jordan, where EBRD representatives hosted the successful partner banks of 2017.
“Trade financing is one of the most important components of economic development. Every successful step towards using new markets and financing companies is thanks to our partner banks. We want to express our gratitude and respect for financial institutions today, with these awards, “said Nick Tesseyman, managing director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
EBRD’s Trade Facilitation Programme founded in 1991, aims to support international trade in the countries where the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is investing.
Within the programme, the EBRD will issue guarantees for partner banks to support financing of local exporters, importers and distributors. Today the trade promotion program cooperates with 94 banks in 26 countries, and the financial support for more than 800 banks is 1.5 billion euros.
TBC Bank became a member of the EBRD Trade Promotion Program in 1999.