Bank of Georgia to Finance Hilton Hotel Construction in Tbilisi
Bank of Georgia (BOG) will finance Hilton hotel construction in Tbilisi. The key idea of the project is to combine two epochs, harmonize old and modern architectural styles.
The hotel with 201 suites will function in the former building of Agriculture Ministry on Kostava Street. The project calls for restoration of the exiting building and integrating a new building with modern architecture into it. The hotel will comprise a restaurant. SkyBar with beautiful views and spa swimming pool will function on the last floor, as well as conference zones, casino that will be operated by the global brand. Interior design will be developed by Italian architect and designer Piero Lissoni with refined style and esthetics by use of Old Tbilisi architectural lines and this aspect will add unique nature to this project”.
Construction of the 5-star hotel started in January 2018. According to BOG representatives, the hotel will open at the end of 2020.
“It is very important for us to fund economically valuable projects and promote business development, especially in tourism sector. Tourism is one of the rapidly growing directions and we are happy that one more 5-star hotel will be added to Tbilisi with the financial support of Bank of Georgia.
For many years the former building of Agriculture Ministry remained without function. As soon as Granat company finishes construction works, the old building will receive new appearance. More than 500 persons were employed in the construction works. After hotel inauguration, 300 permanent job places will be created. BOG has allocated 32 million USD financial resources for the project implementation”, Bank of Georgia deputy director general Giorgi Pailodze said.