500 Global, Bank of Georgia, and GITA Celebrate the Success of the Fifth Cohort at 500 Georgia's Demo Day
The fifth cohort of the 500 Georgia Acceleration Program, after a rigorous 12-week intensive course, showcased their innovative startups at the eagerly anticipated Demo Day. The event, hosted at Tbilisi's historic Rustaveli Theater on December 14, was a collaborative effort by 500 Global, the Bank of Georgia, and the Georgia Innovation and Technology Agency.
This pivotal day marked the culmination of the fifth installment of the 500 Georgia Acceleration Program, offering ten startups from five countries a platform to present their businesses. The event attracted a diverse audience, including figures from the local and international venture capital community, business leaders, and media. Demo Day served as a crucial networking opportunity, aiding these burgeoning startups in scaling their operations both locally and globally.
A highlight of the day was an engaging panel discussion featuring industry luminaries such as Laurence Chu, Co-Chair of Global Tech M&A at Goodwin, Ertan Khan, Managing Partner at Multiple Capital, Courtney Powell, COO of 500 Global, and Faruk Aliyev from Pasha Holding's innovation department. The panel, expertly moderated by Mike Bucher of TechCrunch, delved into key technological and entrepreneurial insights.
Applications are now open for the sixth stream of 500 Georgia, with aspiring startups invited to apply via the official website.
The diverse range of startups participating in the fifth stream included:
• Awork (Georgia): A platform connecting job seekers to ideal roles with a simple swipe, while aiding SMEs in enhancing job vacancy visibility.
• Beep (Azerbaijan): A tool enhancing productivity through streamlined image sharing and feedback mechanisms.
• GoDays (Kazakhstan): Utilizing AI to prevent employee burnout and optimize workflow for peak performance.
• HopShop (Armenia): Empowering Instagram influencers to monetize fashion inspiration through online store creation, partnering with sellers and brands.
• My AI (Austria): A blockchain-based platform for earning and redeeming cross-brand loyalty points.
• OHMYSYNT (Armenia): AI-powered personalized content creation for brands.
• Perkskit (Azerbaijan): A SAAS platform focusing on employee benefits management.
• Porte (Kazakhstan): A digital concierge service for hotels.
• STORI (Georgia): An AI tool for marketing content automation.
• UniSub (Georgia): A crypto-based monthly membership fee payment platform.
Over five streams, 500 Georgia has fostered the growth of over 60 startups, drawing participants from across the region, including Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, and more.
The four-year partnership inked in 2022 between the Bank of Georgia, 500 Global, and the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency ensures the continued success and development of the 500 Georgia program, with bi-annual trainings scheduled in Tbilisi.