Zourabichvili Asks Zelenskyy to Return Ukrainian Ambassador to Tbilisi
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, in her annual report on the situation in the country in the parliament on Monday, asked Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy to return the Ukrainian ambassador to Tbilisi.
"In my annual report in the parliament last year, I asked the Georgian government to return our ambassador to Kyiv, and today I am asking my colleague and friend Volodymyr Zelenskyy from this tribune to return the ambassador to Tbilisi to strengthen the connection between our peoples in these difficult minutes," Zourabichvili said.
“Any disagreements between Ukraine and Georgia is beneficial for Russia and Russia alone,” she said.
On march 1, President Zelenskyy announced Ukraine was recalling its Ambassador to Georgia over the “immoral position” of Irakli Garibashvili’s cabinet on Russia sanctions and for barring Georgian volunteers from flying to Ukraine.
“Our diplomats are implementing just and necessary decisions against the states that have betrayed their word and international law,” President Zelenskyy said in the video address. He also recalled Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan for “justifying” the aggression against Ukraine.
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili also received criticism from Ukrainian PM Denys Shmyhal after Georgian authorities barred a chartered jet from landing in Georgia to transport some 60 volunteers to Ukraine.