Winery Georgino Plans to Create New Tourist Space
Young entrepreneur, Giorgi Meshveliani, who is head of family winery "Georgino", noted, that he plans to create a new tourist space.
"In the city Mtskheta, I made winery in my own house. At this moment, working processes on tourist space are factually finished. Here, tourists will have an opportunity to taste Georgian wine. We will hold gastronomical master classes. Space can accommodate nearly 40 people.", stated Giorgi Meshveliani.
As he defined, he was funded with 20,000 GEL within the framework of the project "Young Entrepreneurs", which was in total 40% of the investment. 60% was invested by his personal expense.
Also, Agro Credit helped him to create the space.
As a representative of Georgino declares, quantity of grape used for wine-making is approximately 10-11 tones. He is working on white and red types of grapes, such as Saperavi, Aladasturi, Rkatsiteli, Tsolikauri, Ojaleshi, and Rose.
At this moment, the wine is realised in "8000 Mosavali" and the Bar "Wine Not?". The main priority for Giorgi Meshveliani is exporting the wine.