Tbilvino Sold about 5 Million Bottles of Alcoholic Beverages in 2022
In 2022, "Tbilvino" sold up to 5 million bottles of alcoholic beverages, of which 15% were sold on the local market, and the rest were exported.
Meanwhile, the area of the company's vineyards exceeded 400 ha this year. Tbilvino founder Zura Margvelashvili told BMG that despite the difficulties, 2022 was a year of new opportunities and achievements.
"This year was a year of challenges and upheavals for the whole world. It was the same for us. There were too many obstacles, especially the war. We made a decision to temporarily stop reloading in Russia, which significantly changed our plans.
We turned this difficult year into a year of strengthening ourselves and finding new opportunities. This year, with the exception of Russia, we are fulfilling the plan we had at the beginning of the year with a slight deficit. This year we managed to find 10 new partners and sign contracts. We export Georgian wine to more than 30 countries, and the total number of our partners in these countries has exceeded 70," said Zura Margvelashvili.