Kenichi Ohashi to Lead the Georgian Wine Marketing Campaign in Japan
The marketing campaign for Georgian wine in Japan will be led by the only wine master - Kenichi Ohashi, and the marketing and advertising activities will be carried out by the company "Red Bridge" under his leadership.
A cooperation agreement has already been signed between the National Wine Agency and the Japanese marketing company Red Bridge.
In 2021, under the leadership of Kenichi Ohashi, Georgian wine tasting-seminars will be held in different cities of Japan for wine professionals and commercial persons employed in the field of wine trade.
Japan is one of the strategic markets for Georgian wine, where with the support of the National Wine Agency, the first large-scale presentation of Georgian wine took place in 2014.
In the following years, with the support of the National Wine Agency, Georgian wine companies participated in the exhibitions "Foodex Japan" and "Wine and Gourmet Japan", local wine competitions, organized tours of Japanese wine professionals and media representatives in Georgia, Georgian wine presentation-tasting in various Japanese cities.
In 2019, the exhibition "Georgia, the homeland of wine" was held in Tokyo, Japan, which hosted thousands of visitors for 2 months.
As a result of the implemented activities, the export of Georgian wine to Japan is increasing; In 2020, up to 200,000 bottles of wine were exported to Japan.
The National Wine Agency has been cooperating with the company "Red Bridge" since 2017 and its activities include marketing events about Georgian wine and wine culture throughout Japan.