Italian Wine Festival to Take Place in Georgia
The Italian Wine Festival this year will open the first event in Tbilisi, in the capital of beautiful Georgia, a land of wine, centuries-old traditions and wonderful people who make the wine their very own existence. The event will be held on June 28-29.
The brotherhood between Italy and Georgia give the chance to exchange the knowledge of the typical characteristics of wine production in a single event; in fact, the festival will host Italian and Georgian wine producers.
IWF - Italian Wine Festival, is glad to invite all the people around the wine world, from producers to distributors e wine lovers, to attend these two days where the Italian wine will be the protagonist.
"It's thrilling being able to talk about Italian wine in Georgia at the IWF, the Italian wine festival that brings the excellence of Italian wine production around the world, says Sommelier Zosimo, master sommelier and organizer of the two-day event. Italian wine comes together with Georgian wine to give a taste of the friendship between these two nationalities always united by wine and traditions”., is written in the event description.
The festival will take place in the splendid terrace of the Veriko restaurant located at Petriashvili 1, Tbilisi. It will host tastings from 6-11 pm.