“Georgian Winemaking Method is Unique” – Japanese Master of Wine
Within the frames of Exhibition “Georgia Homeland of Wine” in Tokyo, the only wine master of wine in Japan, Kenichi Ohashi, introduced the presentation of Georgian wine for Japanese wine professionals.
The event was attended by up to 120 guests – local wine experts, members of the Japanese Sommelier Association, representatives of restaurant and trade chains, who were introduced to Georgian wine culture and Georgian wine during 3 hours by Kenichi Ohha.
Kenichi Ohashi told the guests that the Qvevri represents the  UNESCO World Heritage, the Georgian Qvevri winemaking started 8,000 years ago and the Georgian method of wine production is unique in the world. The master of wine underlined the diversity of Georgian grape varieties, which, in his opinion, also contributes to the taste and uniqueness of Georgian wine.
“Georgia is truly the first producer of wine and therefore deserves respect. The diversity of varieties is also interesting. All this is new to us and I want us to learn more about Georgian wine, as this is an ancient historical knowledge that is completely new to us “- said Kenichi Ohashi.
Kenichi Ohsa is the only  master of wine in Japan, chairing the National Wine Agency contractor  marketing company “Red Bridge”. This company has been carrying marketing and advertising campaign of Georgian wine and winemaking in Japan since 2017.
During the presentation, the guests were able to taste different wines of the following Georgian wine companies: “Chateau Mukhrani”, “Tbilvino”, “Teleta / Orgo”, “Teliani Valley”, “Story”, ” Vaziani Winery”, “Askaneli Brothers” Dugladze Wine and Spirits “,” Telavi Wine Cellar “,” Shumi Winery” and ” Sesiashvili Cellar “.
The project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine”, organized by the National Wine Agency and Association “Georgian Wine” is implemented in partnership with Sony music communication and TOPPAN. The exhibition combines unique archaeological exhibits and modern technologies, the concept of which is based on the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture.