Georgia to Host a Conference of the American Association of Wine Economists in 2022
Picking Grapes in Georgia 1971 (Postcard). Photo by Iosif Davitashvili.
Georgia will host the 14th Annual Conference of the American Association of Wine Economists (AAWE) next year.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Environment Protection says that the holding of the AAWE Annual Conference in Georgia will prove once again that Georgia, as a wine-producing and exporting country, occupies an important place in the world wine industry.
It will be held on August 24-28, 2022, in Georgia, in cooperation with Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and with the support of the National Wine Agency and the US-Georgia Business Council.
Representatives of government and business sectors, economists and researchers from different countries will visit Georgia within the framework of the event.
AAWE's activities include economic research and analysis of the wine industry, including marketing, consumption, production, macroeconomics and legal issues, as well as the preparation of reviews on various aspects related to viticulture and winemaking.
Reviews, studies and statistics on the Georgian wine industry occupy an important place in AAWE publications.
AAWE's 13th Annual Conference, Before the Pandemic, 2019, was held in Vienna.