AAWE: Import of Georgian Wine in the US Increased 5 Times in Last 9 Years
According to the American Association of Wine Economists (AAWE), Georgian wine imports to the United States have increased fivefold since 2012.
According to the US Bureau of Statistics, if in the first three quarters of 2012 (January-September) wine worth $ 627 thousand was imported from Georgia to the United States, in the same period of January-September 2021, wine worth $ 3.268 million was imported, which is 5 Times higher than the 2012 data. The average annual growth rate is 17.95%.
According to the Georgian National Wine Agency, the American Association of Wine Economists (AAWE) is a prestigious American organization. The association released a report in March of this year stating that in 2020, the total rate of wine imports to the US decreased by 9.4% compared to 2019, however, in the face of declining imports, Georgia continues to move forward and import growth. In 2020, the value of Georgian wine imported to the United States increased by 21.4% and reached $ 3.93 million.
According to the agency, the United States is a strategic Georgian wine market, where the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and the National Wine Agency, in cooperation with the private wine industry, carry out consistent marketing activities, as a result of which Georgian wine awareness and exports are steadily growing.