Saba Kiknadze: Russia's Visa-Free Regime should be Abolished
Saba Kiknadze, director of Caucasus Travel, in the context of the Russia-Ukraine war, said that it is important to abolish the visa-free regime with the Russian Federation.
As he explained to Business Partner, the government must control the inflow of Russian citizens at the border.
"At the moment of issuing the visa, it would be possible to see the origins and interests of the people who want to enter Georgia. I think it would be good if the country introduces a visa regime with the Russian Federation, however, Georgian citizens who have a Russian passport should also be considered.
Besides, it is possible to be guided by the law of Georgia on occupation and not to allow a person to cross the border between Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia without Georgian control," Saba Kiknadze said.
Whether Russian citizens applied to Caucasus Travel with a request to come to Georgia, Kiknadze says that such a case did not take place because the Russians are trying to find accommodation individually. According to him, the segment of Caucasus Travel has never been Russians before and the company had a small number of tourists from this country.