Mariam Kvrivishvili: We Expect New Airlines to Enter the Georgian Market
Georgia is negotiating with airlines to enter the aviation market within the framework of the prestigious Connect 2022 International Aviation Forum in Finland.
According to the Deputy Minister of Economy, Mariam Kvrivishvili, there are expectations regarding the entry of new airlines into the market.
According to her, Georgia's participation in the forum with such representation is a good opportunity for the largest corporations in the sector to be interested in the potential of the Georgian aviation market.
Kvrivishvili noted that the Georgian aviation market is developing very fast after the pandemic.
As of February, flights are being completed with a frequency of 235-240 and the recovery compared to 2019 was 70%.
"Flights are operated by 33 airlines and the recovery compared to 2019 amounted to 103%. In terms of destinations, in February we have 56 destinations in 28 countries, while in 2019 there were 70 destinations to 29 countries.
We are waiting for a number of new airlines to enter the Georgian aviation market," Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
According to her, within the framework of Connect 2022, negotiations are planned with the airlines in order to increase the number of new direct flights to Georgia in the future. 75 airlines from 60 countries and more than 280 airports are represented at the forum.
Within the framework of the forums, numerous meetings are held with the strategically important airlines for the Georgian market, in order to be interested in starting flights, or increasing the frequencies to the existing destinations, or adding new destinations and increasing the area of ​​operation in the direction of Georgia.
As a result, well-known airlines such as Air France, Eurowings, Tarom, Ryanair, Sky Up, Wizz Air started flying to Georgia, adding new destinations and others.